NAMIBIA READY TO GET UNDER-19 CRICKET WORLD CUP AFRICA QUALIFIER UNDER WAY

  • Namibia will look to qualify for third consecutive U19 Cricket World Cup
  • Kenya led by Sukdeep Singh, apart of the squad that qualified for 2018 U19 World Cup
  • Uganda’s Arinaitwe in fine form coming into tournament

The ICC U19 Cricket World Cup Africa Qualifier tournament will take place in Windhoek, Namibia, over the next week, with a high standard of cricket anticipated.

Teams have arrived, and there is an air of anticipation for the first continental event of 2019. The tournament is expected to be a fiercely contested affair, thanks to some very good talent coming through the African structures.

Several of the players involved in the week have recently been involved in a placement programme in South Africa, plying their trade for various club sides.

The upshot off that were some fine individual performances, and those players involved will be looking to transfer those displays into a tournament that matters.

There is a liberal spread of young players who have already represented their senior national sides, so the battle for supremacy in Namibia is one that is expected to run all week.

Hosts Namibia get the ball rolling on Sunday, when they meet one of the fancied squads in the tournament, Nigeria. Uganda meet Kenya at WAP, while Tanzania and Sierra Leone contest the third match of the opening day at Trustco United.

SQUADS

Kenya

Sukhdeep Singh, Brij Patel, David Okaro, Dilan Shah, Francis Mutua, Hashit Vekaria, Jairaj Pujara,

Krushil Savla, Pradyuman Joshi, Satish Hirani, Shay Shah, Shukan Mehta, Shukraj Ghataora, Vraj Patel

Namibia

Filippus Opperman, Dian Neethling, Divan la Cock, Robert Wilson, Erich Wittmann, Etienne Beukes, Henry Brink, Jan Izak de Villiers, Jan Balt, Matthew de Gouveia, Mauritius Ngupita, Mell Theunissen, Ramon Wilmot, Victor van der Watt

Nigeria

Sylvester Okpe, Mohammed Taiwo, Sulaimon Runsewe, Isaac Danladi, Olayinka Olaleye, Miracle Ikaige, Abdulrahman Jimoh, Peter Aho, Shehu Audu, Emmanuel Boniface, Akhere Isesele, Rasheed Abolarin, Samuel Mba, Ifeanyichukwu Uboh

Sierra Leone

George Ngegba, John Bangura, Eric Turay, Haroun Kamara, John Lassayo, Osman Sankoh, Emmanuel Akpor, Chernor Bah, Aruna Kanessie, Charles Kargbo, Samuel Conteh, James Tommy, Edmond Ernest, James Bangura

Tanzania

Krutik Thakkar, Kartik Sayal, Dhrumit Atul, Salimini Saidi, Abdallah Jamiri, Mohamed Issa, Abubakar Alfani, Faraji Mrope, Sefu Mokiwa, Yalinda Nkanya, Aahil Jasani, Kelvin Mbinda, Baraka Laiza, Ashish Shah

Uganda

Frank Akankwasa, Zephania Arinaitwe, Ronald Opio, John Gabula, Trevor Bukenya, Murungi Pascal, Nuwugaba Edwin, Juma Miyagi, Ashraf Senkubuge, Munir Ismail, Smon Okecho, Ramathan Ochimi, Perry Wazombe, Cosmas Kyetuwa.

FIXTURES

Sunday 17 March

Wanderers – Namibia vs Nigeria

WAP – Kenya vs Uganda

Trustco United – Sierra Leone vs Tanzania

Monday 18 March

Wanderers – Uganda vs Sierra Leone

WAP – Tanzania vs Namibia

Trustco United – Nigeria vs Kenya

Tuesday 19 March

Reserve Day

Wednesday 20 March

Wanderers – Tanzania vs Kenya

WAP – Uganda vs Nigeria

Trustco United – Namibia vs Sierra Leone

Thursday 21 March

Wanderers – Nigeria vs Tanzania

WAP – Kenya vs Sierra Leone

Trustco United – Namibia vs Uganda

Friday 22 March

Rest or reserve day

Saturday 23 March

Wanderers – Kenya vs Namibia

WAP – Sierra Leone vs Nigeria

Trustco United – Uganda vs Tanzania

ENDS

FOR MORE DETAILS CONTACT

Kuben Pillay

ICC Tournament Director

Email – kubenp@cricket.co.za

Namibia Mobile : +264 85 720 4044

Leave a Reply